Prop Firm Comparison 2026

FundedNext vs Maven Trading

Side-by-side comparison of pricing, profit splits, drawdown rules, payouts and Trustpilot ratings.

FundedNext
4.5(65,288)
VS
Maven Trading
4.3(5,105)

Want to compare more firms?

Use our interactive comparator to compare up to 3 prop firms side by side.

Open Interactive Comparator

FundedNext vs Maven Trading: Overview

FundedNext and Maven Trading are both prop trading firms founded in 2022 and based in the United Arab Emirates. FundedNext distinguishes itself with a broad asset offering including futures and a maximum allocation up to $400,000, appealing to traders seeking larger capital. Maven Trading offers a diverse range as well but does not specify a max allocation, focusing more on flexible challenge options and instant funding possibilities. Both firms support popular platforms like MT5 and allow news trading and weekend holding, catering to active traders who prefer fewer restrictions. Their shared AE base and recent establishment place them as strong contenders in the current prop firm market landscape.

Full Comparison Table

FeatureFundedNext4.5(65,288)Maven Trading4.3(5,105)
Trustpilot Rating4.5/5 (65,288 reviews)4.3/5 (5,105 reviews)
Profit SplitUp to 95%80%
Max Allocation$400,000Not specified
Payout FrequencyOn-demand10 Business Days
Payout MethodsBank Transfer, Crypto, Deel, PayPalBank Transfer, Crypto
Min. PayoutNo minimumNo minimum
Max Daily Drawdown5%1-Step: 3%, 2-Step: 4%, 3-Step: 2%
Max Total Drawdown10%1-Step: 5% (Trailing), 2-Step: 8% (Static), 3-Step: 3% (Static)
News Trading
Weekend Holding
PlatformsMT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtradeMT5, Match Trader
AssetsForex, Crypto, Indices, Metals, Energies, Stocks, FuturesForex, Crypto, Indices, Metals, Energies, Stocks
CountryAEAE
Year Founded20222022

Challenge Prices

Account SizeFundedNextMaven Trading
$2,000—$25Best
$5,000—$68Best
$6,000$49.99Best—
$10,000—$68Best
$15,000$109.99Best—
$20,000—$170Best
$25,000$189.99Best—
$50,000$269.99$170Best
$100,000$529.99$380Best
$200,000$1,049.99Best—

Challenge Pricing Comparison

When it comes to challenge pricing, Maven Trading offers the cheapest entry at $25.00 for a $2,000 Mini account, while FundedNext’s cheapest challenge starts at $49.99 for a $6,000 account. Comparing common account sizes:

  • $6,000: FundedNext $49.99 vs Maven (not available)
  • $10,000: FundedNext (not available) vs Maven $68.00
  • $20,000: FundedNext (not available) vs Maven $170.00
  • $50,000: FundedNext $269.99 vs Maven $170.00
    FundedNext’s pricing scales higher but offers larger account sizes up to $200,000, while Maven is more affordable especially for smaller accounts. Overall, Maven Trading is more cost-effective for new or smaller-scale traders.

Trading Rules & Drawdown

Trading rules vary notably between the two firms. FundedNext allows a max daily drawdown of 5% and total drawdown of 10%, which is more lenient compared to Maven’s stricter limits that range from 2%-4% daily drawdown and 3%-8% total drawdown depending on challenge type. Both firms permit news trading and weekend holding, offering flexibility in strategy execution. However, FundedNext supports more platforms including MT4, cTrader, and DXtrade, enhancing trader choice. Key policy comparison:

  • News Trading: Allowed by both
  • Weekend Holding: Allowed by both
  • Drawdown Limits: FundedNext more relaxed
    FundedNext clearly offers more flexible drawdown rules and platform options, benefiting aggressive and diverse traders.

Payouts & Profit Splits

In terms of profit distribution, FundedNext offers an impressive profit split of up to 95%, substantially higher than Maven Trading’s fixed 80% split. Payout frequency also favors FundedNext with on-demand withdrawals, whereas Maven processes payments every 10 business days. Both firms support bank transfers and cryptocurrencies, but FundedNext adds additional methods including PayPal and Deel. Payout methods comparison:

  • FundedNext: Bank Transfer, Crypto, Deel, PayPal
  • Maven Trading: Bank Transfer, Crypto
    FundedNext not only pays out higher profits but also provides more frequent and versatile withdrawal options, clearly leading in payout convenience and generosity.

Trustpilot & Community Reputation

FundedNext boasts a stellar Trustpilot rating of 4.5/5 from over 65,000 reviews, indicating strong trader satisfaction and a large active community. Maven Trading has a solid but smaller rating of 4.3/5 from just over 5,000 reviews. Traders praise FundedNext for its generous profit splits and flexible rules but occasionally mention challenge difficulty. Maven users appreciate affordability and customer service but note slower payouts. The sheer volume and higher rating of FundedNext’s reviews demonstrate stronger community trust and brand reliability overall.

Our Verdict: FundedNext vs Maven Trading

Comparing both firms head-to-head, FundedNext wins on maximum allocation, drawdown flexibility, profit splits, payout speed, and reputation, offering a more trader-friendly environment especially for those seeking larger capital and diverse assets. Meanwhile, Maven Trading excels in affordability for smaller accounts and provides simpler challenge pricing, making it attractive to beginners or budget-conscious traders. In essence, FundedNext is the better choice for serious traders looking for scale and flexibility, while Maven suits entry-level traders focused on cost-efficiency. The overall winner is FundedNext due to its superior payout terms, trader-friendly rules, and stronger community presence.

Choose FundedNext if...

Choose FundedNext if you want maximum capital and flexibility in trading rules. This firm is ideal for traders looking for a high profit split and fast, varied payout options.

  • Up to $400,000 max allocation
  • Profit split up to 95%, highest among competitors
  • Flexible drawdown limits (5% daily, 10% total)
  • Multiple supported platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • On-demand payouts with PayPal and Deel options
View FundedNext

Choose Maven Trading if...

Choose Maven Trading if you’re starting out with a tighter budget and want affordable challenges. Maven is well suited for smaller accounts and those seeking straightforward challenge steps.

  • Cheapest challenge entry at $25.00 for $2,000 account
  • Multiple challenge types including Instant Funding and Mini
  • Simpler pricing with clear step challenges
  • Allows news trading and weekend holding
  • Good customer service and growing community
View Maven Trading

Frequently Asked Questions

Is FundedNext or Maven Trading better for beginners?
Maven Trading is generally more accessible for beginners due to its lower entry price (starting at $25). FundedNext has a higher Trustpilot rating of 4.5/5, which may give beginners more confidence.
Which prop firm has a better profit split, FundedNext or Maven Trading?
FundedNext offers a profit split of Up to 95%, while Maven Trading offers 80%. Both firms provide competitive splits, though the exact percentage may vary depending on the challenge type and scaling plan.
Which firm allows faster payouts, FundedNext or Maven Trading?
FundedNext pays out On-demand, while Maven Trading pays out 10 Business Days. Check each firm's minimum payout requirements before choosing.
Which has lower challenge prices, FundedNext or Maven Trading?
FundedNext challenges start at $49.99, while Maven Trading starts at $25. Maven Trading offers the more affordable entry point.
Which firm has better Trustpilot reviews, FundedNext or Maven Trading?
FundedNext has a higher Trustpilot rating of 4.5/5 based on 65,288 reviews, compared to Maven Trading's 4.3/5 from 5,105 reviews.
What is the maximum drawdown at FundedNext vs Maven Trading?
FundedNext has a maximum daily drawdown of 5%, while Maven Trading has 1-Step: 3%, 2-Step: 4%, 3-Step: 2%. Always check the full trading rules on each firm's website as these can vary by challenge type.
Can I use EAs and copy trading with FundedNext and Maven Trading?
Trading rules vary between firms. FundedNext supports platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade. Maven Trading supports: MT5, Match Trader. Always verify EA and copy trading policies directly on each firm's official website before purchasing a challenge.

Other Popular Comparisons

Not sure which firm to choose?

Compare up to 3 prop firms side by side with our interactive comparator, or browse all 50+ firms.

COMPARE
Compare now